Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

mindgarden.me is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect when you place an order include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone.

This Personal Information is obtained in a few ways including when you order through our website, mindgarden.me, by emails and from cookies. We don’t guarantee external website links.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, for example sending emails to inform of new products related to those you have previously purchased. You may let us know you do not wish to receive further correspondence from mindgarden.me or unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by following the link to unsubscribe found in each email.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us through email.

mindgarden.me will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Furthermore, a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

jen@mindgarden.me